Skip to content

Annual Awards Dinner & Gala Previous Winners

A night of recognition, networking, and celebration, the Annual Awards Dinner & Gala honors the outstanding achievements of local businesses, entrepreneurs, and community leaders.

Below is a list of award winners from previous years. If you have any questions or would like additional information about any of the businesses or business professionals on this list, please contact the Chamber at info@NassauCountyFLChamber.com

2023 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year Omni Amelia Island Resort
Medium Business of the Year Dave Turner Plumbing
Small Business of the Year Boston Photography
Young Business Leader of the Year Dunia Taylor
Business Leader of the Year Justin Taylor
Customer Service Professional of the Year Christian McLean
Nonprofit of the Year Nassau Habitat for Humanity
Chamber Ambassador of the Year Avis Miller
2023 Chaiman's Award Josh Mattox

2022 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year Rayonier, Inc.
Medim Business of the Year Wallace Pierson Travel
Small Business of the Year Redbones Dog Bakery and Boutique
Business Leader of the Year Destination Amelia Vacation Rentals
Young Business Leader of the Year Chason Forehand
Ambassador of the Year Dunia Taylor
Distinguished Volunteer Service Renee Stoffel
Customer Service Professional of the Year Stacy Millett
Non-Profit of the Year Northeast Florida Fair

2021 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island
Medium Business of the Year FASTSIGNS of Fernandina Beach
Small Business of the Year Amelia Island Bait & Tackle
Green Business of the Year Keep Nassau Beautiful, Inc.
Customer Service Professional of the Year Linda Crow
Young Business Leader of the Year Krystal Eagle
Business Leader of the Year Mike Brooks
NON-Profit of the Year Boys and Girls Clubs of Nassau County
Ambassador of the Year Apollo Wright
Award for Volunteer Excellence Emily Baumgartner

2020 Award Winners

Chairman’s Award Eric Schmidt
Ambassador of the Year Ashley Powell
Large Business of the Year Baptist Medical Center Nassau
Medium Business of the Year Wicked BAO
Small Business of the Year Amelia Island Kayak Excursions
Green Business of the Year Traders Hill Farm
Customer Service Professional of the Year Dearsha Johnson
Young Business Leader of the Year Theresa Duncan
Business Leader of the Year Tracy Nazzaro
Nonprofit of the Year Barnabas Center, Inc.

2019 Award Winners

Chairman’s Award Sean McGill
Distinguished Volunteer Service Kimberly Schwerdtfeger
Ambassador of the Year Ashley Powell
Yulee Council Stuart Davis
Island Council Melanie Brubaker
Westside Council Lisa Rozier
Large Business of the Year The Lakeside at Amelia Island
Medium Business of the Year Traders Hill Farm
Small Business of the Year Atlantic Hair Studio
Green Business of the Year MosquitoNix
Customer Service Professional of the Year Rachel Clark
Young Business Leader of the Year Jackson Selvidge
Business Leader of the Year Octavio Martinez
Nonprofit of the Year Barnabas Center, Inc.

2018 Award Winners

Ambassador of the Year Amber Bullington-Tipton
Buisness Leader of the Year Brian Henning
NonProfit or the Year Micah's Place
Medium Business of the Year Nana Teresa's Bake Shop
Customer Service Professional of the Year Eric Belley
Young Business Leader of the Year Heather Bennett
Large Business of the year Quality Health of Fernandina Beach
Small Business of the Year Story & Song Bookstore Bistro
Green Business of the Year Traders Hill Farm
Chairman' s Award Wesley Hurlock
Distinguished Volunteer Service George Spicer

2017 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year The Home Depot of Yulee
Medium Business of the Year FastSigns
Small Business of the Year Amelia Island Kayak Excursions
Green Business of the Year Color It Green
Customer Service Professional of the Year Nancy Dervaes
Young Business Leader of the Year Kimberly Gustafson
Business Leader of the Year June Carter
Nonprofit of the Year Nassau County Council on Aging
Distinguished Volunteer Service Deb Cottle
Ambassador of the Year Kimberly Gustafson
Chairman’s Award Renee Stoffel
Healthy Company Award Rayonier Advanced Materials

2016 Award Winners

Ambassador of the Year Nancy Dervaes
Healthy Company Award Barnabas Center, Inc.
Leadership Nassau Alumni of the Year Scott Herring
Chairman's Award Linda Winston
Distinguished Volunteer Service William Moore
Customer Service Professional of the Year Shelby Burnsed
Green Business of the Year White Oak Conservation Holding, LLC
Nonprofit of the Year Barnabas Center, Inc.
Large Business of the Year Osprey Village Amelia Island
Medium Business of the Year Amelia River Cruises and Charters
Small Business of the Year Precision Chiropractic
Young Business Leader of the Year Dallas Hempstead
Business Leader of the Year Ron Heymann

2013 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year Residence Inn Amelia Island
Medium Business of the Year Advance Rehabilitation
Small Business of the Year Advanced Muscle Therapy
Green Business of the Year A1A Solar Contracting
Customer Service Professional of the Year Emily Hope
Young Business Leader of the Year Brandy Carvalho
Business Leader of the Year Bob Hartman
Distinguished Volunteer Service Tony Baia

2007 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year First Coast Community Bank
Medium Business of the Year Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q
Small Business of the Year Target Marketing
Customer Service Professional of the Year Marianna McIntyre
Distinguished Volunteer Service Charles Shelton
Board of Directors Award Mixed Media
Ambassador of the Year Mary Pitcher
Volunteer of the Year Mary Pitcher
Chairman's Award Ron Flick

2006 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year Publix Super Markets
Medium Business of the Year Hampton Inn & Suites
Small Business of the Year AXIA Public Relations and Marketing
Customer Service Professional of the Year Effie Andreu
Volunteer of the Year Jill Dorson-Chi
Board of Directors Annual Award Jill Dorson-Chi

2004 Award Winners

Large Business of the Year Rayonier
Small Business of the Year Hampton Inn & Suites
Non-Profit of the Year Communities In Schools
Volunteer of the Year Jeri Kolke
Customer Service Professional of the Year Teri Daggett
Board of Directors Award First National Bank of Nassau County
Ambassador of the Year Patti Duncan
Chairman's Award Jim Shorads
Scroll To Top